Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our giantchemistharbourtown.com.au website.

Giant Chemist Harbour Town respects your privacy

The owners of Giant Chemist Harbour Town and its related entities (“giantchemistharbourtown.com.au” “we” “us”, “our”) respect your privacy and we are committed to adhering to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Act”) and the Act’s Australian Privacy Principals (“ÄPP”). Furthermore, we are bound by and committed to the privacy of health records as contained in Health Legislation in every state.

This policy represents how Giant Chemist Harbour Town manages your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“ÄPP’s”) contained in the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have more specific and supplementary privacy provisions that pertain to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other more specific and supplementary provisions, the more specific and supplementary provisions will prevail.

Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and may be revised. This privacy policy represents the current version of the Giant Chemist Harbour Town Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information

Giant Chemist Harbour Town recognises that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will determine how Giant Chemist treats your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Private or personal information is defined by the Act and is fundamentally information or a viewpoint about a person who is reasonably identifiable (“Personal information”)

The personal information we collate will not be imparted by us to any other party, save as in accordance with this policy or the reasonable requirement of any law or regulation. Giant Chemist Harbour Town collates your personal information via you providing your details through our website. Your information may also be collated within our pharmacy, Giant Chemist Harbour Town, when you purchase products or have prescriptions dispensed.

We hold your personal information on our secure servers located within Australia.

The nature of the personal information we may collate from you includes details such as the following:

Name

Address

Email Address

Mobile phone number and phone number

Date of Birth

Sex

Medicare Details

Allergies

Medical Conditions

Doctor Contact Details

Medication History

Payment Information

Your patient profile, which we request you to enter for purchase of particular products and services is also personal information and is needed for the following reasons:

To permit you to order prescription medications from our online website;

To make sure that prescriptions, medicines and other items you buy from us are suitable and appropriate for your health care, so we can make sure we extent to you health care services of the highest standard;

To make sure that these items purchased will not precipitate any potential interactions with other drugs, allergies or health conditions that you may currently take or have;

To make sure that we uphold all laws and regulations regarding the sale of our products and services to you

If the personal information we request from you is not supplied, it may affect our capacity to supply these products and services to you. Personal information is collated to make sure that the products or services you have purchased from our website the site are effectively delivered to you in the manner you have requested.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. So that we can supply to you the products and services you have purchased from our website, we may need to share your personal information which is necessary to deliver your requested purchases to you. We will not otherwise surrender your personal information to other companies without your consent.

Data Security

Giant Chemist Harbour Town shall endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information which we hold about you is kept secure.

As the internet is not a secure environment, the information that you send to us via the internet is done so at your own risk. The Giant Chemist Harbour Town website is a secure and controlled environment whilst you are logged into your account.

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and data processors are obligated to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by us. However, Giant Chemist Harbour Town will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

When you visit our website without an account, Giant Chemist Harbour Town may record anonymous information which informs us about visitors to our website. The identity of those visitors is not recorded. However, we may collate statistics regarding the date, time and duration of your visits and which sections of our website are being frequently accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

Also, when visiting our website, Giant Chemist Harbour Town may track anonymous information which tells us about our visitor’s online behaviour, but not the identity of those visitors.

How can you complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Giant Chemist have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can contact us through our website.

If you remain unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992

In writing: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001


Special Ofers For Subscribers

Ten Percent Member Discount

The product is currently Out-of-Stock. Enter your email address below and we will notify you as soon as the product is available.
Name
Email